The short answer is no, as long as she does not consent to the amendment. Subsection 13 of Section 718.110 of the Florida Condominium Act states:
[…] A condominium unit owner living “up north” purchased her unit in Miami as a rental investment property. She specifically purchased in her building with the idea of leasing it in the winter tourist season because the only restriction on leasing was that a lease must be a minimum of one month. Soon after her purchase, the Board announced it was proposing an amendment that required leases to be a minimum of one year. If the amendment is passed, is she bound by it?
The short answer is no, as long as she does not consent to the amendment. Subsection 13 of Section 718.110 of the Florida Condominium Act states:
“(13) An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.”
What is very interesting is the genesis of this statute. At the Woodside Village Condominium Association in Clearwater, two individuals each owned a unit for many years as an investment property that they continuously leased.