When Are Directors Personally Liable For Their Conduct As Board Members?
[…] The owner thinks there is a clear case of negligence on the part of the board (or even a kickback) and that there should be personal liability on the members of the Board of Directors for the harm done to the Association. In these examples, the harm is the amount of legal fees payable to the vendor, or the difference between the actual contract price and the price the owner says the Association could have or should have obtained. So what does an attorney consider in deciding whether the owner has a case?

Section 718.303 of the Condominium Act provides that: “Actions for damages… for failure to comply with these provisions (i.e, the provisions of the Act), may be brought by the association or by a unit owner against: … (d) any director who willfully and knowingly fails to comply with these provisions.” A similar provision of the Florida Not-for-Profit Act, Section 617.0834, may apply and provides for immunity from personal liability unless the director’s actions constitute a criminal violation, or provided an improper personal benefit to the director, or was reckless, committed in bad faith or